Calendar

Subscribe to Sabrina’s Calendar:

RSS |   iCal

2018

Friday, March 16
Double Helix Collective
Wabash College
Crawfordsville, IN

2017

Friday, January 27, 7:30pm
Duo Lab Series II
with pianist Jamie Newman
Fountain Gallery
330 Main Street, Lafayette, IN

2016

Friday, December 2, 7:30pm
Duo Lab Series I
with drummer & percussionist Timothy Daisy
Fountain Gallery
330 Main Street, Lafayette, IN

Thursday, December 1, 2pm
Improvisation Session with Dance Class
Patti & Rusty Rueff School of Visual and Performing Arts
Purdue University
552 W Wood St, West Lafayette, IN

Wednesday, November 16, 5:30pm
Solo voice and psaltery for digital renderings of “Study for Image Mapping” (2016) by Petronio Bendito based on Nicolas de Largilliere’s “Portrait of a Boy in Fancy Dress” (~1710 – 1714), oil on canvas.
Patti and Rusty Rueff Galleries, Purdue University.
552 W Wood St, West Lafayette, IN

Image may contain: 2 people

 

Thursday, November 10, 2pm
Improvisation Session with Dance Class
Patti & Rusty Rueff School of Visual and Performing Arts
Purdue University
552 W Wood St, West Lafayette, IN

Friday, September 30, 7pm
Brazilian Kaleidoscope
Art Museum of Greater Lafayette
102 South 10th Street, Lafayette, IN
www.artlafayette.org

Monday, May 23, 7:30pm
Solo Performance
Temple Israel
620 Cumberland Ave, West Lafayette, IN

2015

Wednesday, December 2, 8:30pm
Sabrina Lastman Quartet
Old Town School of Folk Music
Gary and Laura Maurer Concert Hall
4544 N. Lincoln Avenue, Chicago, IL

Saturday, October 3, 7pm
Artist-in-Residence
First Baptist Church
411 N 7th St, Lafayette, IN

Thursday, September 24, 6pm
Double Helix Collective
UNAM Chicago
350 W Erie St #300, Chicago, IL

Friday, September 18, 6, 7:30, 9pm
Double Helix Collective
Long Center for the Performing Arts
111 N. 6th St.
Lafayette, IN

Saturday, September 5, 1:15pm
with Yaz Bang
Global Fest | Morton Center
222 N Chauncey Ave, West Lafayette, IN

Friday, August 28, 7pm
Presented in the context of Charles Gick’s Exhibit:
“Language of the Road: Meditations on Nature, Repair and Reverie”
Art Museum of Greater Lafayette
102 South 10th Street, Lafayette, IN
www.artlafayette.org

Saturday, August 22, 5pm
Latin Jazz Band
Uptown Jazz & Blues Festival
Downtown Lafayette, IN
www.ujbf.org

Sunday, April 28, 11am
Duo with Jamie Newman (piano)
University Church
411 N 7th Street
Lafayette IN

Thursday, April 16, 8pm                                                                                                                  Duo with Yarden Erez (oud, violin, jumbush)                                                             
Mamuta Art and Media Center

Gedalyahu Alon 14, Talbyeh
Jerusalem, Israel

Friday, March 6, 8pm
Sabrina Lastman Quintet
Carnahan Hall
800 Main St., Lafayette, IN
www.carnahanhall.com
www.purdue.edu

Friday, February 27, 7pm
Sonic Rooms
Presented in the context of Artist Robert Peppers’ Exhibit:
“Jazz Templates in Silhouettes”
Art Museum of Greater Lafayette
102 South 10th Street, Lafayette, IN
www.artlafayette.org

Friday, February 20, 7pm
Sonic Rooms
Presented in the context of Artist Robert Peppers’ Exhibit:
Jazz Templates in Silhouettes
Art Museum of Greater Lafayette
102 South 10th Street, Lafayette, IN
www.artlafayette.org

2014

Thursday, December 18, 12pm
WintryMix @ Fountain Gallery
330 Main Street, Lafayette, IN
www.cla.purdue.edu

Saturday, November 22, 1pm
Double Helix Collective
TEDx Lafayette
The Civic Theater
313 N 5th St, Lafayette, IN 47901
www.tedxlafayette.com

Friday, November 14, 8:30pm
Duo with Jamie Newman
Temple Israel
620 Cumberland Ave, West Lafayette, IN

Saturday, October 4, 9pm
Beyond Borders
Spectrum
121 Ludlow, 2nd. floor, New York
www.spectrumnyc.com

Saturday, October 4, 10am
The Shul Band
Washington Irving H.S.
40 Irving Place, NY

Friday, October 3, 7pm
The Shul Band
Washington Irving H.S.
40 Irving Place, NY

Thursday, September 25, 10am
The Shul Band
Washington Irving H.S.
40 Irving Place, NY

Wednesday, September 24, 7pm
The Shul Band
Washington Irving H.S.
40 Irving Place, NY

Friday, September 19, 6:30pm
The Shul Band
Friends Meeting House
15 Rutherford Place, NY

Sunday, September 14, 3-5pm
Double Helix Collective / Petronio Bendito
4th. Latin American Art Biennial of the Bronx
The Bronx Museum of the Arts
1040 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY
www.bronxmuseum.org

Wednesday, September 10, 6pm
Latino Music Festival of Chicago
Jamie Newman & Kaia String Quartet
Cervantes Institute
31 W Ohio St, Chicago, IL
http://latinomusicfest.org/schedule/

Saturday, September 6, 7pm
Sabrina Lastman Quartet
Haan Mansion Museum
920 E State Street, Lafayette, IN
www.haanmuseum.org

Saturday, August 30, 8pm
with Latin Jazz Band
Global Fest | Morton Center
222 N Chauncey Ave, West Lafayette, IN

Wednesday, August 13, 6pm
Screening of the film “Botija de mi país”
UNAM Chicago
350 W Erie St #300, Chicago, IL

Thursday, May 15, 7pm
A Collective Tribute to Victor Jara
With Jamie Newman (keyboard & electronic drum)
Cervantes Institute
31 W Ohio St, Chicago, IL

Friday, February 7, 1pm
Improvisation with Jamie Newman & dancers
Rueff Gallery / Performing Arts Building (PAO)
Purdue University
West Lafayette, IN

Monday, February 3, 10am
Improvisation with Jamie Newman & dancers
Rueff Gallery / Performing Arts Building (PAO)
Purdue University
West Lafayette, IN

2013

Friday, December 20, 7:30pm
Duo with Danny Weiss
Temple Israel
West Lafayette, IN

Friday, December 20, 12pm
WintryMix @ Fountain Gallery
as a guest with Danny Weiss Trio
330 Main Street, Lafayette, IN

Thursday, December 19, 12pm
Performance with Video & Visual Artist Petronio Bendito
WintryMix @ Fountain Gallery
330 Main Street, Lafayette, IN

Friday, December 6, 7:30pm
Temple Israel
West Lafayette, IN

Sunday, November 10, 3pm
In Real Time Series: SoCorpo
New Jersey City University
www.njcu.edu

Friday, November 8, 9:30pm
Sabrina Lastman
Metropolitan Room
34 West 22nd St, New York
www.metropolitanroom.com

Friday, November 1, 6:30pm
Shul Band
Friends Meeting House
15 Rutherford Place, NY
www.theshulofnewyork.org

Saturday, September 14, 10am
The Shul Band
Angel Orensanz Foundation
172 Norfolk Street. NY
www.orensanz.org

Friday, September 13, 7pm
The Shul Band
Angel Orensanz Foundation
172 Norfolk Street. NY
www.orensanz.org

Thursday, September 5, 10am
The Shul Band
Angel Orensanz Foundation
172 Norfolk Street. NY
www.orensanz.org

Wednesday, September 4, 7pm
The Shul Band
Angel Orensanz Foundation
172 Norfolk Street. NY
www.orensanz.org

Saturday, July 13, 3:30pm
SoCorpo – Inelement Cd Tour
NYX – New York Experimental & Prog Festival
Spectrum
121 Ludlow, 2nd. floor, New York
www.spectrumnyc.com

Friday, July 5, 6:30pm
Shul Band
Friends Meeting House
15 Rutherford Place, NY
www.theshulofnewyork.org

Friday, June 14, 8pm
SoCorpo – Inelement Cd Tour
Brecht Forum
451 West St.,  New York
www.brechforum.org

Thursday, June 13, 8:30 pm
Discussion “Interdisciplinary Performance: Process & Creation”
with CAVE artists moderated by Ximena Garnica
David Rubenstein Lincoln Center Atrium
Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
61 West 62nd Street, NYC
lc.lincolncenter.org

Wednesday, June 12, 8pm
Dialogues + El Duende (Double bill concert w/ Samita Sinha)
CAVE as part of SOAK
58 Grand St, Brooklyn, NY
leimaymain.cavearts.org

Friday, June 7, 6:30pm
The Shul Band
Friends Meeting House
15 Rutherford Place, NY
www.theshulofnewyork.org

Thursday, June 6, 6:30pm
Conference on Uruguayan Music w/Pablo Zinger & Raul Jaurena
Consulate General of Uruguay
420 Madison, 6th. floor, New York

Friday, May 17, 6:30pm
Shul Band
Friends Meeting House
15 Rutherford Place, NY
www.theshulofnewyork.org

Wednesday, May 15, 8pm
SoCorpo – Inelement at LOOM Performance
Theaterlab
357 West 36th St. 3rd Floor, NY
www.theaterlabnyc.com

Friday, May 3rd, 6:30pm
Shul Band
Angel Orensanz Foundation
172 Norfolk Street. NY
www.orensanz.org

Wednesday, May 1st., 6:30pm
An Encounter with El Duende
After Lorca: A Day of Poetry & Performance
Martin E. Segal Theatre, Graduate Center
365 Fifth Ave., NY
Organized by The Center for the Humanities

Tuesday, April 23, 7:30pm
SoCorpo – Inelement Cd Release
Le Poisson Rouge Gallery
158 Bleecker St., NY
www.lepoissonrouge.com

Thursday, April 11, 8pm
SoCorpo – Inelement at LOOM Performance
Theaterlab
357 West 36th St. 3rd Floor, NY
www.theaterlabnyc.com

Monday, March 25, 8pm
An Encounter with “El Duende”
Vital Vox Festival
Roulette
509 Atlantic Ave. @ Third Ave.
Brooklyn, NY
www.roulette.org

2012

Friday, February 17, 6:30 pm
The Shul Band
Friends Meeting House
15 Rutherford Place, NY
www.theshulofnewyork.org

Friday, March 2, 6:30 pm
The Shul Band
Friends Meeting House
15 Rutherford Place, NY
www.theshulofnewyork.org

Sunday, March 4, 7:30 pm
Sabrina Lastman Quartet CD Release
Joe’s Pub
425 Lafayette St., NY
www.joespub.com
[BUY TICKETS]

Saturday, March 10, 8 pm
Sabrina Lastman Quartet / CD Release Tour
Pregones Theater Music Series
571-575 Walton Avenue
Bronx, New York 10451
www.pregones.org
[BUY TICKETS]

Thursday, March 29, 9 pm
“VOICES”
Center for Jewish Culture & Education/ White Stork Synagogue
Wroclaw, Poland
ppa.art.pl

Friday, April 27
Recording Session Inelement / SoCorpo

Monday, April 30

Recording Session Inelement / SoCorpo

Friday, May 4, 6:30 pm
The Shul Band
Friends Meeting House
15 Rutherford Place, NY
www.theshulofnewyork.org

Saturday, May 5, 8 pm
Sabrina Lastman & J. P. Beledo
Fourth Annual Paterson Art Walk
Paterson, NJ
www.patersonartscouncil.org

Friday, July 27, 7 pm
An Encounter with “El Duende” Premiere
Performing Arts Marathon (PAM 2012)
Baruch College, Nagelberg Theatre
55 Lexington Ave., NY

Wednesday, August 1, 7 pm
An Encounter with “El Duende” Premiere
Performing Arts Marathon (PAM 2012)
Baruch College, Nagelberg Theatre
55 Lexington Ave., NY

Sunday, September 16, 7pm
The Shul Band
Angel Orensanz Foundation
172 Norfolk Street. NY
www.orensanz.org

Monday, September 17, 10am
The Shul Band
Angel Orensanz Foundation
172 Norfolk Street. NY
www.orensanz.org

Thursday, September 20, 10am
Inelement Mastering Session

Saturday, September 21, 7:30pm
Solo Performance
Feldenkrais Associates

Tuesday, September 25, 7pm
The Shul Band
Angel Orensanz Foundation
172 Norfolk Street. NY
www.orensanz.org

Wednesday, September 26, 10am
The Shul Band
Angel Orensanz Foundation
172 Norfolk Street. NY
www.orensanz.org

Thursday, October 18, 3pm
An Encounter with “El Duende”
College of Staten Island

Saturday, October 20, 7:30pm
Solo Performance
Feldenkrais Associates

Monday, October 29, 8pm
An Encounter with “El Duende”
Vital Vox Festival
Roulette
509 Atlantic Ave. @ Third Ave.
Brooklyn, NY
www.roulette.org

Wednesday, November 7, 6:30 pm
Dialogues of Silence
David Rockefeller Center for Latin American Studies
Harvard University
Tsai Auditorium, CGIS South concourse level.
1730 Cambridge Street, Cambridge MA 02138
www.drclas.harvard.edu

Wednesday, November 14, 6pm
Conference on Uruguayan Culture and its Influence in the World
Consulate General of Uruguay
420 Madison, 6th. floor, New York
www.lacw.org

Wednesday, November 21, 8pm
Villa-Lobos Brothers
Carnegie Hall

Friday, December 7, 6:30 pm
The Shul Band
Friends Meeting House
15 Rutherford Place, NY
www.theshulofnewyork.org

2011

Friday, January 21, 6:30 pm
The Shul Band

Friday, February 4, 6:30 pm
The Shul Band

Sunday, February 12, 7 pm
Sabrina Lastman Quartet
Conservatory
1591 Irving Street, Rahway, NJ

Friday, February 18, 8 pm
Sonography: Homage to J. Herrera y Reissig
Le Poisson Rouge
158 Bleecker Street, NY
www.lepoissonrouge.com

Thursday, March 10, 8 pm
Duo with Beledo (guitar)
Tabare
221 South 1st St
Brooklyn, NY 11211
www.tabarenyc.com

Tuesday, March 22, 8 pm
Dialogues of Silence
Rutgers University
Camden, NJ

Wednesday, March 23, 12-8 pm
Sabrina Lastman Quartet
Recording Session

Thursday, March 24, 12-6 pm
Sabrina Lastman Quartet
Recording Session

Tuesday, March 29, 7 pm
Sabrina Lastman Quartet
Metropolitan Room
34 West 22nd St.
New York, NY 10010
http://metropolitanroom.com

Thursday, March 31, 7 pm
Sound Side of the Word / River of Painted Birds
King Juan Carlos Center, New York University, NY
www.nyu.edu/kjc

Friday, April 1, 6:30 pm
The Shul Band
New York, NY

Monday, April 11, time TBA
Dialogues of Silence
Jerusalem Hebrew University
Jerusalem, Israel

Tuesday, April 12, time TBA
Dialogues of Silence
Barbur
Jerusalem, Israel

Thursday, April 21, 9:30 pm
Duo with Fernando Otero (piano)
Elemento Design Gallery
15 Hazorfim St. Old Jaffa
Tel-Aviv, Israel
www.elemento-design.com

Friday, April 22, 1 pm
Duo with Fernando Otero (piano)
“Jazz in the Boulevard”
Ben Gurion Brd bet. Dizengoff & Ben-Yehuda
Tel Aviv, Israel

Friday, April 22, 10 pm
Duo with Fernando Otero (piano)
Milestone Jazz Club
Gan Shmuel 38810, Binyamina
www.shuni.co.il/shows.asp

Saturday, April 23, time 9 pm
Duo with Fernando Otero (piano)
Cinematheque Jerusalem
Derech Chevron 11
Jerusalem, Israel
www.jer-cin.org.il

Monday, April 25, time 8:30 pm
Duo with Fernando Otero (piano)
Shablul Jazz
HaAngar 13, Tel Aviv Port
Tel Aviv, Israel
www.shabluljazz.com

Friday, May 1, 2 pm
SoCorpo / On Becoming
John Hart Library
1130 Main St, Shrub Oak, NY

Saturday, May 14, 4 pm
Un Encuentro con “El Duende”: Lorca
York College

Saturday, May 21, 8 pm
The Shul Band
El Taller Latinoamericano, NY

Saturday, July 30, 10 pm
River of Painted Birds
Performing Arts Marathon (PAM)
Baruch College, Nagelberg Theatre
55 Lexington Ave., NY

Sunday, July 31, 3 pm
River of Painted Birds
Performing Arts Marathon (PAM)
Baruch College, Nagelberg Theatre
55 Lexington Ave., NY

Wednesday, September 28, 7 pm
The Shul Band
Angel Orensanz Foundation
172 Norfolk Street. NY
www.orensanz.org

Thursday, September 29, 10 am
The Shul Band
Angel Orensanz Foundation
172 Norfolk Street. NY
www.orensanz.org

Friday, October 7, 7 pm
The Shul Band
Angel Orensanz Foundation
172 Norfolk Street. NY
www.orensanz.org

Saturday, October 8, 10 am
The Shul Band
Angel Orensanz Foundation
172 Norfolk Street. NY
www.orensanz.org

Sunday, November 6, 8 pm
SoCorpo – Inelement Premiere
Roulette
509 Atlantic Ave. @ Third Ave.
Brooklyn, NY
www.roulette.org

Friday, November 18, 6:30 pm
The Shul Band
Angel Orensanz Foundation
172 Norfolk Street. NY
www.orensanz.org

Monday, December 12, 8:30 & 10:30 pm
Sabrina Lastman Trio
The Bar Next Door
129 MacDougal St. NY
http://lalanternacaffe.com

__________________________________________________

2010

Sunday, February 7, 3:00 pm
“Music with a View”
Vocal compositions by Sasha Bogdanowitsch w/ The M6
The Flea Theatre
41 White St, NY 10013
www.theflea.org

Saturday, February 13, 8:00 pm
with Philip Hamilton’s VOICES
Emerson Umbrella Center for the Arts
40 Stow Street | Concord, MA 01742
www.emersonumbrella.org

Sunday, February 14, 3:00 pm
with Philip Hamilton’s VOICES
Emerson Umbrella Center for the Arts
40 Stow Street | Concord, MA 01742
www.emersonumbrella.org

Wednesday, February 17, 8:00 & 10:30 pm
Tututma
164 East 56th St, NY 10022
www.tutumasocialclub.com

Saturday, February 20, 4:00 pm
Candombe Jazz Project
Teatro Heckscher, Museo del Barrio
1230 5th. Avenue, NY
www.elmuseo.org

Thursday, February 25, 7:30 pm
with Philip Hamilton’s VOICES
The Capitol Center for the Arts
44 South Main St. Concord, NH 03301
www.ccanh.com

Saturday, February 27,  8:00 pm
with Philip Hamilton’s VOICES
Middlebury College | Vermont A Cappella Summit
www.middlebury.edu

Friday, March 5, 9 pm
Solo Voice Performance
Acentos y Sotaques: An Evening of Latin American Poetry
Bowery Poetry Cafe
308 Bowery, NY
www.bowerypoetry.com/?#March_05

Friday, March 19, 6:30 pm
with Shul Band of New York

Friday, April 2, 6:30 pm
with Shul Band of New York

Tuesday, April 13, 7:30 pm
with Philip Hamilton’s VOICES
Redfern Arts Center on Brickyard Pond
Keene State College, New Hampshire

Friday, April 16, 8 pm
with Philip Hamilton’s VOICES
Hannaford Hall, University of Southern Maine

Friday, April 20, 3 pm
Dialogues of Silence. Solo Performance
New York City College of Technology / CUNY
300 Jay Street, Brooklyn, N.Y. 11201

Friday, May 7, 6:30 pm
with Shul Band of New York
Angel Orensanz Foundation for the Arts

Friday, June 11, 10 pm
On Becoming
La Mama
74A East 4th St. NY, NY 10003
www.lamama.org

Friday, June 18, 10 pm
On Becoming
La Mama
74A East 4th St. NY, NY 10003
www.lamama.org

Thursday, July 15, 8 pm
Candombe Jazz Project
Performing Arts Marathon | Teatro IATI
64 East 4th. St. NY
www.teatroiati.org

Friday, September 3, 6:30 pm
The Shul Band

Monday, September 6, 7:30 pm
Sabrina Lastman Quartet
Joe’s Pub
425 Lafayette St., NY
www.joespub.com

Wednesday, September 8, 7 pm
The Shul Band
Angel Orensanz Foundation
172 Norfolk Street. NY
www.orensanz.org

Thursday, September 9, 10 am
The Shul Band
Angel Orensanz Foundation
172 Norfolk Street. NY
www.orensanz.org

Friday, September 17, 7 pm
The Shul Band
Angel Orensanz Foundation
172 Norfolk Street. NY
www.orensanz.org

Saturday, September 18, 10 am
The Shul Band
Angel Orensanz Foundation
172 Norfolk Street. NY
www.orensanz.org

Tuesday, September 21, 7 pm
SoCorpo / On Becoming
The TANK
354 W 45th St, NY
www.thetanknyc.org

Wednesday, October 27, 8 pm
Dialogues of Silence
Loree Dance Theatre, Rutgers University
70 Lipman Drive, Douglass Campus, New Brunswick, NJ

Wednesday, November 3, 8 pm
Dialogues of Silence
Underbrook Theatre, Saybrook College, Yale University
242 Elm Street, New Haven, CT 06511

Thursday, November 11, 8 pm
River of Painted Birds / Premier Commissioned by NYSCA
Vital Vox Festival @ Issue Project Room
232 Third St., Brooklyn, NY
www.issueprojectroom.org

Friday, November 19, 6:30 pm
The Shul Band

Wednesday, December 15, 9:30 pm
Sound Side of the Word / Dialogues of Silence
The TANK
354 W 45th St, NY
www.thetanknyc.org

Friday, December 17, 6:30 pm
The Shul Band

2009

___________________________________________________
Thursday, December 3, 7 pm
Dialogues of Silence
King Juan Carlos Center, NYU
53 Washington Sq. South, New York
www.nyu.edu/kjc

South American Tour
Saturday, November 7th. 2009, 11:30 pm
Café Vinilo, Buenos Aires
Gorriti 3780 – Palermo
w/ Andrés Bedó – piano
www.cafevinilo.com.ar

South American Tour
Wednesday, October 28, 8 pm
Dialogues of Silence
Ciclo: Esto pasa por la voz
Sala Zavala Muniz, Teatro Solis, Montevideo
www.teatrosolis.org.uy

South America Tour
Saturday, October 24, 9 pm
Sabrina Lastman Quintet
Sala Zitarrosa
18 de Julio 1012, Montevideo
www.salazitarrosa.com.uy

Friday, July 17, 8 pm
Dialogues of Silence
Performing Arts Marathon
IATI Theatre
64 East 4th. St. NY
www.teatroiati.org

Thursday, July 16, 8 pm
Dialogues of Silence
Performing Arts Marathon
IATI Theatre
64 East 4th. St. NY
www.teatroiati.org

Sunday, July 5, sets 12:30 and 2 pm
Sabrina Lastman Quartet
Blue Note
131 W 3rd. St., New York
www.bluenote.net

Saturday, May 2, 8 pm
Vital Vox: Vocal Festival
On Becoming
IATI Theatre
64 East 4th. St. NY
www.teatroiati.org

Friday, May 1, 8 pm
Vital Vox: Vocal Festival
with The M6
IATI Theatre
64 East 4th. St. NY
www.teatroiati.org

Saturday, April 4, 8 pm
Candombe Jazz Project
Thalia Spanish Theatre
41-17 Greenpoint Avenue, Sunnyside, NY
www.thaliatheatre.org

Wednesday, February 18, 6 pm
Candombe Jazz Project
Black Heritage Month
Center for Worker Education of the City College
25 Broadway, 7th. Floor at Morris St., NY

Thursday, January 15, 8 pm
Sabrina Lastman Quartet
Latin Jazz Series
Blues Alley Jazz
1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW, Washington DC
www.bluesalley.com

2008

_______________________________________________________

Saturday, November 15, 8 pm
Sabrina Lastman Quartet
Latin American Cultural Week
South American Women Series: Vocalists Creating in NY
DROM
85 Ave. A (b/5th.& 6th.), New York
www.dromnyc.com

Friday, November 14, 7 pm
A cappella songs
Consulate General of Uruguay
420 Madison Ave., 6th floor, New York

Sunday, November 9, 1:30 pm
Latin American Dance & Music Marathon
Duo with Emilio Solla (piano)
The Zipper Factory
336 W 37th. St., New York
www.thezipperfactory.com

Sunday, November 2, 6 pm
Live Theater: A Festival of Staged Readings
“Un Lugar donde caerse muerta” by Lina Meruane
Directed by Martín Balmaceda
King Juan Carlos I of Spain Center, NYU
53 Washington Square South, New York
www.nyu.edu/kjc

Friday, October 24, 7 pm
“Dialogues of Silence”
Mc Nally Jackson Books
52 Prince St., New York
www.mcnallyjackson.com

Wednesday, October 15, 6 pm
Tango Jazz Duo w/ Fernando Otero (piano)
Hispanic Heritage Month
Center for Worker Education of the City College
25 Broadway, 7th Floor, New York

Thursday, July 17, 8 pm
Tango Jazz Duo
Fernando Otero (piano)
Iati Theatre
64 East 4th. Street, New York
www.teatroiati.org

Tuesday, July 15, 8 pm
Premier of On Becoming: a music theatre work
Sasha Bogdanowitsch (voice)
Iati Theatre
64 East 4th. Street, New York
www.teatroiati.org

Thursday, June 26, 8 pm
Summer Nights: Women on the Verge Series
Emilio Solla (piano), Pablo Aslán (double bass), David Silliman (drums & percussion)
Teatro Heckscher, Museo del Barrio
1230 5th. Avenue, New York
www.elmuseo.org

Saturday, June 21, 12 pm
Dialogues of Silence
Solo performance for voice & movement
Museo Gurvich
Ituzaingo 1377, Plaza Matriz, Montevideo
www.museogurvich.org

Sunday, April 29, 8 & 10 pm
Blues Alley Jazz, Washington, DC.
Fernando Otero (piano), Eddy Khaimovich (double bass)
David Silliman (drums & percussion)
www.bluesalley.com

Friday, April 25, 9:30 pm
IATI Theatre
Perfoming her compositions based on Idea Vilariño’s poems.
64 East 4th. Street, New York
www.teatroiati.org

Thursday, March 13, 7 pm
Perfoming her compositions based on Idea Vilariño’s poems.
Consulate General of Uruguay
420 Madison Ave., 6th floor, New York

2007

____________________________________________________

Thursday, December 20, 9 pm
Cd Release – Sabrina Lastman Quintet
Espacio de Arte La Colmena
Maldonado 2182
www.espaciolacolmena.blogspot.com
Andrés Bedó (piano), Roberto De Bellis (double bass)
Jorge Trasante (drums and percussion), Pablo Somma (flutes)

Friday, December 7, 7:30 pm
Performing her compositions based on Idea Vilariño’s poems.
Book release “Idea Vilariño: La Vida Escrita.”
Centro Cultural de Esapaña (CCE)
Rincón 629, Montevideo – Uruguay
www.cce.org.uy

Monday, November 19, 8:30 pm
Latin American Cultural Week (LACW)
South American Women Series: Vocalists Creating in New York
Emilio Solla – piano, Pablo Aslán – double bass
Cornelia Street Cafe
29 Cornelia St.
www.corneliastreetcafe.com / www.pamar.org

Monday, October 15, 8:30 pm
Cd Release. The Folds of the Soul
Gustavo Casenave – piano
Pedro Giraudo – double bass
Franco Pinna – drums
Yulia Musayelyan – flute
Cornelia Street Cafe
29 Cornelia St.
www.corneliastreetcafe.com

_______________________________________________